Frequently Asked Questions

Please find below answers to common questions when preparing for your visit.

Your visit is funded by the Labour Party's International Democracy Programme through funding from the Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD). The visit is bound by the rules set by the WFD and its stakeholders.

Do I need an invitation to attend an event?

Yes - we will check each application and only approve those that are in response to an official invitation to your party or organisation.  We will usually ask your party to send a separate letter confirming your nomination before we get in touch with you directly.

Will I need to make my own travel arrangements?

We will contact you directly to confirm your travel arrangements.  The Labour Party will issue flight tickets on your behalf, arrange pick up from the airport when you arrive and arrange your accommodation for the duration of the study visit. 

You will need to make your own arrangements to the airport in your country of departure.  If you travel in economy class and bring a receipt with you, we should be able to reimburse you for this cost.

Do I need a visa?

If the event you are attending is taking place in the United Kingdom, you can check whether you need a UK visa at the following website: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa  When checking this site, you will be visiting the UK for the purpose of work/business.

The United Kingdom is not part of the European Union common visa area (also known as Schengen Area) and any EU wide visa is not applicable to the UK. However, if you hold a European Union or European Economic Area passport you do not require a visa to enter the UK.

If the event you are attending is taking place elsewhere in the EU, or anywhere else in the world, you will need to check whether you need a visa with the hosting country's Embassy or Consulate in your country of origin.

If you do require a visa for the programme, we will provide a visa invitation letter as well as other supporting evidence. You will need a letter from your party to support your application and may also need to provide evidence of your personal or your family's income in accordance with the visa requirements set out by the Embassy.

What information do I need to include with my visa application?

When you submit your visa application, the online portal or application form will suggest documentation you may want to include to support your application.  

We strongly encourage you to provide a letter from your party confirming your official role within the organisation and your nomination for this study programme.  You should also include a personalised invitation letter from the Labour Party.  We can provide this if you request it and inform us of your full passport details.  

If you are applying for a UK visa, the visa official will be looking for evidence that proves your links to your country of residence and you should therefore include with your application salary slips from the last three months' or a letter from your academic institution confirming that you are in full time education and the dates of your course. 

Will you reimburse me for the cost of my visa?

Provided you have purchased a single entry visit/business visa for the purpose of this visit and have the necessary documentation from the visa-issuing Consulate, Embassy or equivalent then we should be able to reimburse you for the cost of your visa including any transit visas, if required.

Who will pay for my meals during my visit?

It is our intention to cover all costs during your visit so that you are not out of pocket. This means we will provide breakfast each morning and provide either a set cash subsistence for you to purchase your own lunch and dinner or provide these meals for you.

Do you pay an attendance fee?

We do not pay an attendance fee for any of our events. Your participation is entirely voluntary and on the basis of an invitation to your party.  Whilst we do not expect you to incur any costs during your stay, we are not able to reimburse you for any loss of earnings or compensate you for your time with us.

Can I extend my stay beyond the length of the visit?

Whilst we understand that individuals may wish to extend their stay beyond the dates of the programme or study visit, we are not usually able to assist with this. This is because we have sponsored your visa for the duration of the visit and are obliged to arrange transport to the airport for your return journey. We will try and ensure the visit agenda includes sufficient free time.